Download My Resume Here

Download My Headshot Here

CLARE BLACKWOOD

                                                                       ACTOR/SINGER (ACTRA APPRENTICE)                                                                       

                        Hair: Red               Eyes: Blue     Height: 5’9”                         

SELECTED THEATRE                                         

BikeFace *                                                        Natalie                                    Trailblazing Ladies/Mandy Roveda (TO Fringe)

Welcome to the Bunker!  **                              Katie                                       Portius Productions/Alison Louder

The Last Five Years                                          Catherine                                Rural Stages Productions/Tanya Rintoul 

Drunk Romeo and Juliet                                   Juliet                                       Dauntless City Theatre/Scott Emerson Moyle

Situation Unknown                                           Ensemble                                SotM Shakespeare/Andrew Joseph Richardson

KEEPER                                                             Avalon                                    Fine Wine Theatre/Ayesha Mansur

Drunk Ado About Nothing                                Beatrice                                  Urban Bard/Scott Emerson Moyle

Romeo and (Her) Juliet ***                                Benvolio                                 Urban Bard & Headstrong Coll./Scott Emerson Moyle

The Nefarious Bed & Breakfast                         Margot                                   Monkeyman Productions/Martin Chodorek

Shakespeare M.D.                                             Phoebe, Portia, Kate               Spur-of-the-Moment Shakespeare Collective/Victoria Urquhart

Goose and Seuss                                              Juliette, Little Bo Peep           Little Red Theatre/Jody Terio

Lovelash, a New Musical                                   Debbie                                   Keyes Studios/Victoria Velinosi

Two of Everything                                             Malinda                                  Monkeyman Productions/Martin Chodorek

The Ugly Duckling                                             Anabel/Phyllis the Fox           Solar Stage/Zenon Skrzypczyk

Love Jig                                                            Rosemary Kerr                        Armagh Theatrical Co-op/Monique Johnson

Any One Of Us: Words From Prison                  Woman #5                              Toronto V-Day 2011/Tanisha Taitt

Chun Li                                                             Nurse                                      Monkeyman Productions/Neil Silcox

Dance Macabre (New Ideas Festival)                Madame Selena                       Alumnae Theatre/Sandra Burley

The Whores                                                      Sam                                         Toronto/Hamilton Fringe/Tanisha Taitt

High School Musical 2                                      Sharpette                                 Toronto Centre for the Arts/Vivian Cheung

*NNNN and Critic's Pick, NOW Magazine; Best of Fringe Toronto and Hamilton 

**Outstanding New Work Nomination, My Entertainment World Awards

***Best Ensemble Award, My Entertainment World Awards

 

FILM AND TELEVISION

Whenever You’re Ready Lead Whenever You’re Ready Prod./Jenna Harder

L.A.R.P.D.                                                          Lead                                        Bunker Productions/Ryan F. Hughes

Faith and Mandy                                              Lead                                        Sheridan College/Kezia Salmon

Speechless                                                      Principal                                   River Rogue Productions/Keith Hodder

Curious and Unusual Deaths 2                         Featured                                  Discovery Channel/David Weaver

Feeding Time                                                   Lead                                        Humber College/Anthony Abbatangelo

We Are All One                                               Principal                                   DTMUniversal Prod./Danny Hoi-Wah Ho

Van Gore: A Grindhouse Trailer *                     Principal                                   River Rogue Productions/Keith Hodder

Yes/No                                                           Actor                                        Medlar Productions Inc./Jon Smelcer

Glinda                                                             Lead                                         Ryerson University/Emily Switzer

101 Uses For Old People                                 Principal                                    Radio Stuntmen Productions/Max Kennedy

Winner of Hobo With a Shotgun Fake Movie Trailer Contest

Commercials available upon request.

 

TRAINING/WORKSHOPS

Diploma in Acting with Honours, Sheridan Institute of Technology and Advanced Learning, 2010

Honours B.A. with Distinction in Theatre and Drama Studies, University of Toronto Mississauga, 2010

 

The Second City Improv and Sketch Conservatory                                        Kirsten Rasmussen, Kevin Whalen, Connor Thompson, Reid Janisse 

Improv For Actors 1, The Second City                                                            Lisa Merchant                                    

Pro Actors Lab On-Camera                                                                            Bruce Clayton

The On-Camera Audition Lab                                                                        Lynne Cormack

The Dirt Underneath Actors’ Space                                                               John Gordon

Audition Technique                                                                                       Kelly Thornton, Kristina Nicoll, Nancy Palk

Shakespeare Performance                                                                             Nancy Palk, Ian Watson, John Wood, Andrew Joseph Richardson 

Songbook Series Musical Theatre Workshop                                                 Tracy Michailidis

Character & Neutral Mask/Clown                                                                 Teodoro Dragonieri/Mimi Mekler

Stage Combat                                                                                               Daniel Levinson/Rapier Wit

Speech                                                                                                          Denise Norman, Ron Cameron-Lewis

Viewpoints and Suzuki                                                                                  Marc Richard

Scene Study                                                                                                 Ralph Small, Catherine McNally, Laurence Follows, Patrick Young, Dennis Hayes, Ron                                                                                                                                    Cameron-Lewis

Period Dance, Contact Improv                                                                      Sarah Jane Burton

Improvisation                                                                                                Mike Goran

 

SKILLS

Singing (soprano); basic dance (swing, jazz, musical theatre); TV French; trumpet; G licence; dialects (British RP, French, Cockney, Irish, Russian, New York); ultimate frisbee; badminton; modeling/runway; double-jointed thumbs; LARPing/D&D/video gaming experience.